Battle Escalates Within D.C. Restaurant Industry Over Tipped Minimum Wage Vote

One side predicts peril for the D.C. restaurant industry. The other is fighting for justice for marginalized workers. This is an excellent article from the Washington City Paper on tipping and the low wage restaurant industry.

Source: Battle Escalates Within D.C. Restaurant Industry Over Tipped Minimum Wage Vote

If you Love Indian Food Follow These 15 Cooks on Instagram

There is so much good Indian food inspiration on Instagram – there are so many great Indian cooks, so many cooks making great Indian food. 101 Cookbooks has identified some of the great Indian cooks on Instagram.

Source: If you Love Indian Food Follow These 15 Cooks on Instagram

2018 James Beard Awards Announced

00240

The 2018 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards were announced on May 7th at a ceremony in Chicago.

Best New Restaurant
JuneBaby
Seattle

Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas
B. Patisserie
San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)
Cure
New Orleans

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune
NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
Dolester Miles
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL 

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL 

Outstanding Restaurateur
Caroline Styne
The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
Los Angeles

Outstanding Service
Zuni Café
San Francisco

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
FIG
Charleston, SC

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Miljenko Grgich
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Camille Cogswell
Zahav
Philadelphia 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Abraham Conlon
Fat Rice
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Jeremiah Langhorne
The Dabney
Washington, D.C. 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Gavin Kaysen
Spoon and Stable
Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Missy Robbins
Lilia
Brooklyn, NY 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Karen Akunowicz
Myers + Chang
Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Edouardo Jordan
Salare
Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Nina Compton
Compère Lapin
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Rodney Scott
Rodney Scott’s BBQ
Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Alex Seidel
Mercantile Dining & Provision
Denver

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Dominique Crenn
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco